Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED: August 1st, 2021

xo Maria Jane LLC (“Company,” “we,” or “us”) values your privacy and is unequivocally committed to protecting it through our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy governs your access to and use of MariaJane.co and network of sites, including any content, functionality and services offered (the “Website”), whether as a guest or a registered user.

Questions or Requests?

Do not hesitate to contact us if you have questions about our Privacy Policy, or specific inquiries.

legal@mariajane.co

When accessing our Website(s), we will learn certain information about you, both automatically and through voluntary actions you may take, during your visit. This policy applies to information we collect on our Website(s) and in email, text, or other electronic messages between you and our Website(s).

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use our Website(s). By using our Website(s) or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. Through the use of our Website(s) you are herein consenting to the following data procedures expressed within this agreement.

Children (Under Age 13)

Our Website(s) are not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on our Website(s). We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on our Website(s) or on or through any of its features/register on our Website(s), make any purchases through our Website(s), use any of the interactive or public comment features of our Website(s) or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.

If we have unknowingly collected or received personal information from a child under 13, we will delete the information. If you discover we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please reach out to us at legal@mariajane.co.

Information We Collect

Like other commercial websites, our website(s) utilize a technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how our site(s) are used. In addition, the information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

Cookie technology is a tiny text-based document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit our website(s), our computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Our website(s) can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits our website(s) to access the cookies it has already sent to you.

Our Company reserves the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. Pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. The Company reserves the right to use pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.​

Third Party Cookies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on our Website(s) are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. Third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website(s). The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

International Data

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to the United States and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

International Data

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not controlled by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you review the Privacy Policy of that and every site you visit.

We have no control, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Your Email Information

If you correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together, your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website(s), sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site.

Your Email Information

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled Disclosure of Your Information.

We maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. All e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to manage your email information within our mailing lists, including removal.

Our emails provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail you receive from us, at any time. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials, you may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

Your Email Information

The Company collects your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities. We use this information to track your preferences and to keep you informed about the products and services you have selected to receive and any related products and/or services. As a visitor to our Website(s), you may engage in most activities without providing any personal information. In other cases, like downloading resources and/or purchasing products, you will be required to provide information.

If you are located in the European Union and opt to receive free resources, participate in any training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by the Company on this Website, once you affirmatively agree during sign up process, we will enroll ​you to receive our promotional email communications. If you do not wish to receive this communication, you can not give affirmative consent and/or unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email sent. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to support@mariajane.co requesting to unsubscribe.

If you are located outside the European Union and opt to receive free resources, participate in any training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by the Company on this Website, we will automatically enroll ​you to receive our promotional email communications. If you do not wish to receive this communication, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email sent. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to support@mariajane.co requesting to unsubscribe.

How We Use Your Information

We use your personal information for purposes of presenting our Website(s) and contents to you, providing you with information, offers for products and services, information about your subscriptions and products, carrying out any contract between you and the Company, administering our business activities, providing customer service, and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers.

On occasion, we may use the information you provide to us to make you offers to purchase products and services provided by third parties in exchange for a commission to be paid to us by such third parties. Should you opt to take part in such promotions, the third parties will receive your information.

We may also use the information you provide to us to display advertisements to you that are tailored to your personal characteristics, interests, and activities.

Information Disclosure

As a general rule, we do not sell, rent, lease or otherwise transfer any information collected whether automatically or through your voluntary action.

We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries, affiliates, and service providers for the purpose of providing our services to you.

We may disclose your personal information to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between you and the Company.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.

Information Protection & Secure Transmissions

The security of your personal information is important to our Company, and we strive to implement and maintain reasonable, commercially acceptable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information we store, in order to protect it from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure. However, please be aware that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and we are unable to guarantee the absolute security of the Personal Information we have collected from you.

We employ commercially reasonable methods to ensure the security of the information you provide to us and the information we collect automatically.

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

The Company may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, the Company uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Privacy Policy Updates

It is our policy to post any changes and/or we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on our Website(s) home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the bottom of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Your GDPR Rights

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

We will retain the any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) the Company decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

You have the right to request access to your data that the Company stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data.

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

To exercise your rights please email us at legal@mariajane.co.

To the extent that you provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.